Privacy Policy

Bay Audiology aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Privacy Act 1993.

Compliance

We're a member of the Marketing Association and abide by the Codes of Practice for Marketing in New Zealand. The Codes have been developed by the Marketing Association and the Advertising Standards Authority (ASA). You can download a copy of the codes here. (You will need Adobe Acrobat to do this. You can download this here).

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Bay Audiology (including its related bodies corporate) collects personal information from its customers and suppliers, employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, for purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

  • responding to enquiries about products, accessories and services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer support
  • applications for employment
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.


Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are: mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices; printers for marketing material; and other services providers.

Those contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. We may also disclose personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our products and services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us by any of the means set out below) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

Bay Audiology does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Bay Audiology and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join with other business associates of Bay Audiology in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.


Access to personal information by individuals

Bay Audiology will be happy to provide you access to most of the personal information we hold about you. You can access personal information by contacting us on any of the means set out below.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and our website

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Bay Audiology product or service or respond to a Bay Audiology competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion.

The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, and unless you tell us that you don’t want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. Emails may also be sent to our suppliers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record it in their in-house database.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.

Resolving concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person you were dealing with or by sending us an email. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

Third Party websites

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Bay Audiology including websites owned or operated by Bay Audiology service providers. Those Websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Contacting us

You can contact Bay Audiology by:

  • Telephoning us at Central Administration Office on 09 303 1374
  • Sending us an email
  • Writing to us at the following address:


Bay Audiology
PO Box 100260
North Shore
Auckland 0745